Wells v. LF Noll, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' argument is also unsupported by the plain language of Section 1692g(a), which refers to a singular validation notice on a debt. As a matter of law NCS's September 23, 2014 letter served as both the initial communication and validation notice and satisfied NCS's obligations under Section 1692g(a). Thus, NCS is entitled judgment on plaintiffs' claim as a matter of law.

Turning to DeckLaw, the fact that the small claims petition did not contain, or was not followed within five days by, the information set forth in Section 1692g(a) does not constitute a violation of the FDCPA. Section 1692g(d) states "[a] communication in the form of a formal pleading in a civil action shall not be treated as an initial communication for purposes of subsection (a)." Because the small claims petition was not an "initial communication," the requirements of Section 1692g(a) do not apply, and plaintiffs' claim fails as a matter of law.