Wells v. LF Noll, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 1, at 5-6).

Count III alleges that by serving plaintiffs with the small claims petition defendants violated Section 1692e(11), which requires that a debt collector make certain disclosures in the initial communication. (Docs. 1, at 6-7; 13-1, at 14-15).

In Count IV, plaintiffs claim that defendants violated the Iowa Debt Collection Practices Act ("IDCPA"). Specifically, plaintiffs allege that defendants violated Section 537.7103(4)(h) (Docs. 1, at 7; 13-1, at 15-16), which prohibits a debt collector from making a "representation that an existing obligation of the debtor may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or other fees or charges, when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation."

Plaintiffs mistakenly refer to Iowa Code Section 537.7103(4)(f) in their brief, but the content of plaintiffs' brief makes clear that plaintiffs are alleging a violation of subsection (4)(h).