Wells v. LF Noll, Inc.
[…] (Docs. 13-1, at 2; 14-2, at 1). The plaintiff has the burden to prove that the defendant is a debt collector. Lynch v. Custom Welding & Repair, Inc., 142 F. Supp. 3d 814, 818 (N.D. Iowa 2015). The FDCPA defines a debt collector, subject to exceptions not applicable here, as "any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). This Court has explained that the FDCPA:

establishes two alternative tests for considering whether a defendant is a debt collector: (1) the "principal purpose" test, which applies if the defendant "uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts;" and (2) the "regularly collects" test, which applies if the defendant "regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another."
Lynch, 142 F. Supp. 3d. at 818 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)).