See Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 643 F.3d 1031, 1042 (8th Cir.2011) (en banc).
[…] Interpreting IDCPA § 537.7103(1)(e) in light of its federal corollary, the Court concludes that unauthorized garnishment, in addition to false threats of garnishment, is properly included in the meaning of § 537.7103(1)(e). The Court need not extend this reasoning to § 537.7103(1)(f), which expressly prohibits debt collectors from taking actions prohibited by law. As garnishing a consumer's wages without authorization cannot be said to comply with the law, the Court concludes such conduct falls within the plain meaning of § 537.7103(1)(f). For these reasons, the Court must deny Portfolio's motion as to Plaintiff's claims under § 537.7103(1)(e) and (f).
Plaintiff next argues that Portfolio violated IDCPA § 537.7103(2), which prohibits “oppress[ion], harass[ment] or abuse [of] a person in connection with the collection or attempted collection of a debt of that person or another person.” There is no evidence in this record that Portfolio harassed or abused anyone in attempting to collect from Plaintiff. The record shows only that Portfolio communicated with Wal–Mart in executing a wage garnishment regarding Plaintiff. Therefore, Portfolio's motion as to Plaintiff's IDCPA § 537.7103(2) claim must be granted.
Plaintiff next argues that Portfolio violated IDCPA § 537.7103(3)(a), which, similar to FDCPA § 1692c(b), prohibits “[t]he communication ... [of] the fact of a debt to a person other than the debtor....” Portfolio argues this section is inapplicable because the debt at issue was not Plaintiff's debt, and because Portfolio did not communicate with Plaintiff.