See Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 643 F.3d 1031, 1042 (8th Cir.2011) (en banc).
[…] CIV. 4:04–CV–40502–CFB, 2006 WL 4846042, at *5 (S.D.Iowa July 11, 2006) (citing Pub. Fin. Co. v. Van Blaricome, 324 N.W.2d 716, 724–25 (Iowa 1982) (interpreting Iowa Code 537.7103(3)(a) in light of the legislative history of the FDCPA § 1692c(b))). Like the FDCPA, the IDCPA applies to consumer credit transactions. See Midwest Recovery Servs. v. Wolfe, 463 N.W.2d 73, 76 (Iowa 1990). The IDCPA provides that “debt” means “an actual or alleged obligation arising out of a consumer credit transaction.” Iowa Code § 537.7102(3). “Debtor” is defined as “the person obligated.” Iowa Code § 537.7102(2).
IDCPA § 537.7103(1) provides that “[a] debt collector shall not collect or attempt to collect a debt by means of an illegal threat, coercion or attempt to coerce,” and sets forth six types of conduct that constitute “an illegal threat, coercion or attempt to coerce within the meaning of this subsection.” Plaintiff alleges that among these, Portfolio violated § 537.7103(1)(c), (e), and (f), which prohibit, respectively, “[f]alse accusations made to a person, including a credit reporting agency, or the threat to falsely accuse, that a debtor is willfully refusing to pay a just debt”; “[t]he false threat that nonpayment of a debt may result in the arrest of a person or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of property or wages of that person”; and “[a]n action or threat to take an action prohibited by this chapter or any other law.”
Portfolio challenges the sufficiency of Plaintiff's claims under the IDCPA by arguing Plaintiff has failed to establish the underlying debt was a consumer debt.