See Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 643 F.3d 1031, 1042 (8th Cir.2011) (en banc).
[…] These arguments are not persuasive because “debt” is defined to include not only actual but also alleged obligations, and because, like FDCPA § 1692c(b), IDCPA § 537.7103(3)(a) aims at communications made to third parties. Therefore, the Court must deny Portfolio's motion as to Plaintiff's claim under IDCPA § 537.7103(3)(a) for the same reasons it has denied Portfolio's motion as to Plaintiff's claim under FDCPA § 1692c(b).
Plaintiff also argues Portfolio violated IDCPA § 537.7103(4)(e), which prohibits “intentional misrepresentation, or a representation which tends to create a false impression of the character, extent or amount of a debt, or of its status in a legal proceeding.” This section is analogous to the prohibition in FDCPA § 1692e against “[t]he false representation of the character, amount, or legal status of any debt.” Portfolio argues that this section is inapplicable because Plaintiff has not alleged Abbott acted intentionally.