See Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 643 F.3d 1031, 1042 (8th Cir.2011) (en banc).
[…] Yet § 537.7103(4)(e) explicitly contemplates unintentional misrepresentations, forbidding intentional misrepresentations and representations tending to create a false impression of the debt. As with Plaintiff's claim under FDCPA § 1692e(2)(A), Plaintiff has raised a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Portfolio and/or Abbott misrepresented the character of an alleged debt owed by Plaintiff when it garnished Plaintiff's wages at Wal–Mart. Therefore, Portfolio's motion as to this claim must be denied.
Finally, Plaintiff argues that Portfolio violated IDCPA § 537.7103(5)(d), which like FDCPA § 1692f(1) prohibits “collection of ... interest or other charge, fee or expense ... [unless] expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation and is legally chargeable to the debtor, or is otherwise legally chargeable.” Portfolio argues this section is inapplicable as pertaining only to “debtors,” defined as “the person obligated.”