Wells v. Employment Security
[…] App. at 782. The Department contended that the claimant's error was nevertheless inexcusable because she had read only the substantive portion of the determination notice and had failed to apprise herself of the time limitation for appeal stated in the notice. The court dismissed that contention and focused on language from the preamble to the unemployment compensation act, RCW 50.01.010, which states that "'[t]he legislature . . . declares . . . that this title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing involuntary unemployment and the suffering caused thereby to the minimum.'" Devine, 26 Wn. App. at 782 (quoting RCW 50.01.010). While Devine's delay was arguably due to circumstances beyond her control, the court nowhere indicated in its opinion that this was the pivotal factor in, or a prerequisite to, establishing excusable delay.