Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Harper (Ex parte Smalls)
[…] Reynolds, 887 So.2d 848, 851–52 (Ala. 2004) ("This Court will not ... issue a writ of mandamus commanding a trial judge to rescind an order, based upon a ground asserted in the petition for the writ of mandamus that was not asserted to the trial judge, regardless of the merits of a petitioner's position in the underlying controversy."); Ex parte CUNA Mut. Ins. Soc'y, supra.

Section 6–5–440 provides:

"No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times."

For the foregoing reasons, we deny Smalls's petition for a writ of mandamus.

Smalls's request for costs and expenses is denied.

Smalls additionally states in her petition that she reserves the right to amend her complaint.