Marler v. Lambrianakos
[…] Although the child no longer resides in New York, the paternal grandmother, who is a contestant under the PKPA, see § 1738A(b)(2), does continue to reside in New York. Thus, under § 1738A(d), New York has continuing jurisdiction over the parties if its laws provide for such continuing jurisdiction. To determine whether New York laws provide for the New York court's retention of continuing jurisdiction, we must look to that state's version of the UCCJEA.

New York's version of the UCCJEA is codified at N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §§ 75 to 78. Section 76-a of New York's version of the UCCJEA provides: 10

"1. Except as otherwise provided in section seventy-six-c of this title, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with section seventy-six or seventy-six-b of this title has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: