Marler v. Lambrianakos
[…] The paternal grandmother was unable to exercise the remainder of her visitation for 2018. The mother also blocked the paternal grandmother's telephone number so that the paternal grandmother was unable to speak with the child during the weekly telephone visits awarded in the New York judgment.

We note that the trial court stated during the hearing on the merits in this matter that the June 28, 2018, stay order was ineffective because, it concluded, § 30-3B-314, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, "[u]nless the court enters a temporary emergency order under Section 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975, ] the enforcing court may not stay an order enforcing a child custody determination pending appeal." The paternal grandmother, however, did not seek reconsideration or review of the June 28, 2018, order on that basis.