Marler v. Lambrianakos
[…] "2. A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section seventy-six of this title."
(Emphasis added.)

There is nothing in the record to indicate, and the parties do not allege, that the New York court made any determination pursuant to § 76-a.1(a), i.e., determined that "neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection 11 with [New York] and that substantial evidence is no longer available in [New York] concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships." Therefore, we must consider whether the New York court or the trial court, i.e., a "court of another state," made or could make a determination that the child, the mother, and "any person acting as a parent" no longer reside in New York. See § 76-a.1(b).