finding it relevant that plaintiffs conceded that recipients of funds actually engaged in charitable activities
[…] The nonmoving party, however, may not rely on "[c]onclusory allegations, conjecture, and speculation." Kerzer v. Kingly Manufacturing , 156 F.3d 396, 400 (2d Cir. 1998). "When no rational jury could find in favor of the nonmoving party because the evidence to support its case is so slight, there is no genuine issue of material fact and a grant of summary judgment is proper." Gallo v. Prudential Residential Services, Limited Partnership , 22 F.3d 1219, 1224 (2d Cir. 1994) (citing Dister v. Continental Group, Inc. , 859 F.2d 1108, 1114 (2d Cir. 1988) ).
II. Primary Liability Under the ATA
Section 2333(a) provides a civil remedy for "[a]ny national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs," stating that such national "may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States ..." 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). Under the ATA, "international terrorism" means activities that: