finding it relevant that plaintiffs conceded that recipients of funds actually engaged in charitable activities
[…] Plaintiffs also do not offer evidence sufficient to create a factual dispute as to whether Defendant's banking services directly involved peril or hazard or were likely to cause serious bodily harm.
Thus, Defendant's motion for summary judgment as to the violent acts and acts dangerous to human life prong of § 2331(1) is granted because Plaintiffs fail to present evidence sufficient to create a jury question as to whether Defendant's activities involved violent acts or acts dangerous to human life.
B. Terroristic Intent
The terrorist intent prong of § 2331(1) requires that Defendant's actions "appear to be intended to (i) intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping." 18 U.S.C. § 2331(1)(B). The "appear to be intended" requirement "does not depend on the actor's beliefs, but imposes on the action an objective standard to recognize the apparent intention of action."