noting that an allegation "of a municipal policy or custom" is "a necessary predicate for municipal liability under 1983"
[…] See Hernandez v. Robles, 855 N.B.2d 1, 5 (N.Y. 2006) ("In general, we have used the same analytical framework as the Supreme Court in considering due process cases, though our analysis may lead to different results.")
It is undisputed that Plaintiff, as a probationary employee, had no property interest in his continued employment as an Assistant Principal. See N.Y. Educ, Law § 2590-; j(7)(a) (McKinney 2010) ("No [teacher or supervisor] who has served the full and appropriate probationary period prescribed by, or in accordance with law, shall be found guilty of any charges except after a hearing . , . .") (emphasis added); Finley v. Giacobe, 79 F.3d 1285, 1297 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing Meyers v. City of New York. 208 A.D.2d 258, 622 N.Y.S.2d 529, 532 i (N.Y. App.