Weinman v. Crowley (In re Blair)
[…] Mark Dennis never explained why he relied on the Bankruptcy Code definition of "insolvent" for purposes of choosing a methodology. The Chapter 7 Trustee's fraudulent transfer claims in the Amended Complaint are based upon Colorado law. So, Colorado law (the CUFTA) provides the substantive law governing the solvency issues. But, fortunately for Mr. Dennis, the definition of "insolvent" under the Bankruptcy Code is very similar to the definition of "insolvent" under Colorado law. COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-8-103 states:

(1) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.

(2) A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent ....

(4) Assets under this section do not include property that has been transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this article.

Furthermore, under COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-8-102(2)(b), an "asset" does not include "[p]roperty to the extent that it is generally exempt immediately prior to the time of transfer under nonbankruptcy law."