Weinman v. Crowley (In re Blair)
[…] Dennis has presented no basis for such methodology nor has he shown that such methodology is reliable. Furthermore, Mr. Dennis did not have sufficient facts to complete such analysis. Finally, he did not apply the methodology but instead invented a new approach. So, Mark Dennis' "Cash Flow Insolvency" method and conclusions are rejected as inadmissible.

1. Methodology.

The fair value balance sheet approach is the only methodology for determining insolvency of the Debtor in this case under both the governing CUFTA and the similar provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-8-103 ; 11 U.S.C. § 101(32). As explained earlier, COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-8-103 states:

(1) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.

(2) A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent ....

Mark Dennis seems not to have accepted the statutory mandate and instead proposed an alternative "Cash Flow Insolvency" analysis. He explained it as follows:

The Chapter 7 Trustee cites Love v. Olson , 645 P.2d 861, 863 (Colo.