Weinberg v. JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] Code Ann. § 43-3(A) has been interpreted to mean that "materials need not be fixed and irremovable...[but] some greater connection to the building or structure is necessary in order to sustain a mechanics' lien" and therefore "it is not sufficient for materials to simply add value to a building by their mere presence without any further connection to the building." See Summit Cmty. Bank v. Blue Ridge Shadows Hotel & Conference Ctr., LLC, 428 B.R. 231, 233-34 (W.D. Va. 2010).

Pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 43-2, "a well, excavation, sidewalk, driveway, pavement, parking lot, retaining wall, curb and/or gutter, breakwater (either salt or fresh water), underground or field-constructed above-ground storage tank and connected dispensing equipment, water system, drainage structure, filtering system (including septic or waste disposal systems) or swimming pool shall be deemed a permanent structure permanently annexed to the freehold, and all shrubbery, earth, sod, sand, gravel, brick, stone, tile, pipe or other materials, together with the reasonable rental or use value of equipment and any surveying, grading, clearing or earth moving required for the improvement of the grounds upon which such building or structure is situated shall be deemed to be materials furnished for the improvement of such building or structure and permanently annexed to the freehold."

Defendants contend that the types of work listed in plaintiff's lien memoranda do not constitute construction, removal, repair, or improvement of any permanently annexed structure or building and therefore do not provide the basis for a mechanic's lien.