Weinberg v. JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] Defendants also properly argue that plaintiff appears to have violated Virginia's requirement that anyone involved in managing construction, removal, repair or improvements be a licensed contractor. Defs.' Br. 1 at 13 (citing Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-1100 ). Indeed, both lien memoranda are titled "Memorandum for Mechanic's Lien Claimed By General Contractor Under Virginia Code § 43-5," Pl.'s Ex. 2, and plaintiff's claim for a mechanic's lien in the amount of $195,000 would likely make him a "Class A contractor[]" under Virginia law. See Va. Code. Ann. § 54.1-1100 (defining "Class A contractors" as those whose work on a single contract or project is worth $120,000 or more or whose total work over a 12-month period is worth $750,000 or more).

Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-1 100 defines a "Contractor" as "any person, that for a fixed price, commission, fee, or percentage undertakes to bid upon, or accepts, or offers to accept, orders or contracts for performing, managing, or superintending in whole or in part, the construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure permanently annexed to real property owned, controlled, or leased by him or another person or any other improvements to such real property." Accordingly, any person seeking a mechanic's lien, which is only available for labor and materials related to "the construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure permanently annexed to the freehold," Va.