Weinberg v. JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] Bankr. Pet, at 31. Accordingly, plaintiff fails to show that he is a licensed contractor entitled to a mechanic's lien or that no license is required for the type of lien he seeks.

Finally, even if one or both of plaintiff's mechanic's liens were enforceable, defendants were under no obligation to provide notice to plaintiff before foreclosing on the Property. Defendants correctly argue, Defs.' Br. 2 at 25-26, that holders of mechanic's liens are not entitled to receive notice before a foreclosure sale. See Va. Code Ann. § 55-59.1 (requiring that notice be given before sale to "(i) the present owner of the property to be sold,...(ii) any subordinate lienholder who holds a note against the property secured by a deed of trust..., (iii) any assignee of such a note secured by a deed of trust..., (iv) any condominium unit owners' association which has filed a lien pursuant to § 55-79.84, (v) any property owners' association which has filed a lien pursuant to § 55-516, and (vi) any proprietary lessees' association which has filed a lien pursuant to § 55-472"). Accordingly, not only does plaintiff lack any interest in the foreclosure sale conducted by defendants, but defendants did not act improperly by not notifying plaintiff of the sale.