confirming that the requirements under § 43-4 are "statutory prerequisites to perfect a mechanic's lien"
[…] The trial court determined that the inclusion of sums for materials supplied outside the 150-day limitation period rendered the mechanic's liens invalid and unenforceable. The trial court also determined that Reliable Constructors did not apply. We awarded Smith Mountain this appeal.
III
Code § 43-4 provides, in pertinent part, that " no memorandum filed ... shall include sums due for labor or materials furnished more than 150 days prior to the last day on which labor was performed or material furnished to the job preceding the filing of such memorandum." Code § 43-15 provides as follows:
No inaccuracy in the memorandum filed, or in the description of the property to be covered by the lien, shall invalidate the lien, if the property can be reasonably identified by the description given and the memorandum conforms substantially to the requirements of § § 43-5, 43-8 and 43-10, respectively, and is not wilfully false.