confirming that the requirements under § 43-4 are "statutory prerequisites to perfect a mechanic's lien"
[…] CFJ Properties, 263 Va. 279, 559 S.E.2d 681 (2002). The trial court heard the two actions together and, upon the pleadings, memoranda of the parties, and argument of counsel, granted Windstar's motions for summary judgment and dismissed Smith Mountain's actions to enforce the mechanic's liens. The trial court determined that the inclusion of sums for materials supplied outside the 150-day limitation period rendered the mechanic's liens invalid and unenforceable. The trial court also determined that Reliable Constructors did not apply. We awarded Smith Mountain this appeal.
III
Code § 43-4 provides, in pertinent part, that " no memorandum filed ... shall include sums due for labor or materials furnished more than 150 days prior to the last day on which labor was performed or material furnished to the job preceding the filing of such memorandum." Code § 43-15 provides as follows: