Webster v. U.S.
[…] In ground fifteen, Webster argues that the federal statute that exempts mentally retarded defendants from execution is unconstitutionally vague, and in ground sixteen Webster argues that international law prohibits his execution because he is mentally retarded.

1. Claims concerning 18 U.S.C. § 3596

In his second claim for relief, Webster asserts that he had a due-process right to have the jury make the factual determination under 18 U.S.C. § 3596(c) regarding whether he is ineligible for execution because is mentally retarded, and in his fifteenth ground, Webster contends that § 3596(c) is unconstitutionally vague.

18 U.S.C. § 3596 concerns the implementation of a sentence of death, and 18 U.S.C. § 3596 states, in relevant part, that "[a] sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who is mentally retarded." See 18 U.S.C. § 3596(c). This subsection does not, however, give any guidance as to who is to make this determination. At trial, this Court chose to make the factual determination that, based upon the evidence presented at trial, Webster is not, as a matter of law, mentally retarded.