No. 19-1028
[…] In that case, the county board shall delete the appropriate classification title or classification category from the contract of the multiclassified employee.
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8g(l ) (eff. 2007) (emphasis added). Accordingly, in quoting Syllabus point 5 of Taylor-Hurley , we have corrected this error.
This question is answered by West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8(u), which states that "[a] person who has held or holds an aide title and becomes employed as an Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher [ECCAT] shall hold a multiclassification status that includes aide and/or paraprofessional titles in accordance with section eight-b of this article [ § 18A-4-8b ]." (Emphasis added). The use of the word "shall" in this provision plainly demonstrates that its application is mandatory.