No. 19-1028
[…] However, the Legislature created a temporary ECCAT authorization for employees who do not meet the minimum requirements for a permanent ECCAT authorization, but who are pursuing those requirements. In addition, the Legislature provided that "[a]ny person employed as an aide in a kindergarten program that is eligible for full retirement benefits before July 1, 2020, may remain employed as an aide in that position and may not be required to acquire licensure pursuant to this section." W. Va. Code § 18-5-18(b).
See W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8(i)(36) (eff. 2013) (defining "Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher [ECCAT] – Temporary Authorization" as "a person who does not possess minimum requirements for the permanent authorization requirements, but is enrolled in and pursuing requirements"). This class title was later changed to "Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher I [ECCAT I]," but the definition did not change. See W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8(i)(36) (eff. 2015).