No. 19-1028
[…] Consequently, under West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8e(a), the class titles defined in West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8, which also are listed along with their respective pay grades in West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8a(a)(2) (eff. 2019), are utilized, and "[e]ach classification title defined and listed is considered a separate classification category of employment for service personnel," except that "class titles having Roman numeral designations ... are considered a single classification of employment." W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8e(a).
See note 18 infra for an explanation of why we cite to the 2019 version of this statute.
West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8 provides that "[t]he purpose of this section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service personnel." W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8(a) (eff. 2015). The various class titles relevant to this case are defined as follows:
(i) The column heads of the state minimum pay scale and class titles, set forth in section eight-a of this article [ § 18A-4-8a ], are defined as follows:
....