No. 19-1028
[…] The circuit court found the Mayle decision to be distinguishable and, further, determined that the issue was properly resolved in the Grievants’ favor by application of West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8b(d)(2)(C). This appeal by the Webster BOE followed.
See 156 W. Va. C.S.R. § 1-3.1 ("The grievant bears the burden of proving the grievant's case by a preponderance of the evidence, except in disciplinary matters, where the burden is on the employer to prove that the action taken was justified ....").
As will be discussed in our analysis of this appeal, West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8b(d)(2)(C) is contained within a section of the Code addressing seniority rights with respect to promotions and provides that "[p]araprofessional, autism mentor, early classroom assistant teacher and braille or sign support specialist class titles are included in the same classification category as aides[.]"
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
It is well established that, "[w]hen reviewing the appeal of a public employees’ grievance, this Court reviews decisions of the circuit court under the same standard as that by which the circuit court reviews the decision of the administrative law judge."