No. 19-1028
[…] These statutory amendments evidence the Legislature's intent to ensure that those service personnel who had long-term employment as aides would not lose their seniority nor be subject to losing their job if a reduction in force among ECCATs became necessary. The only way to achieve that intent was to require that aide seniority and ECCAT seniority be considered together for purposes of deciding who would be subject to a reduction in force and, indeed, through the 2015 amendment to West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b, the Legislature mandated that result.
West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b is titled "Seniority rights for school service personnel," and it requires that "[a]ll decisions by county boards concerning reduction in work force of service personnel shall be made on the basis of seniority, as provided in this section." West Virginia § 18A-4-8b(h). West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b(i) sets forth the rule for making seniority determinations. It provides: "The seniority of a service person is determined on the basis of length of time the employee has been employed by the county board within a particular job classification." Id. Critically, West Virginia Code § 18A-4-8b(d)(2)(C) specifies that "early classroom assistant teacher[s] ... are included in the same classification category as aides."