No. 19-1028
[…] (3) The classification titles of chief mechanic, mechanic and assistant mechanic are included in one classification title and have the same competency test.
Id. The Legislature has further clarified that "[t]he requirements of this section [ § 18A-4-8e ] do not alter the definitions of class titles as provided in section eight [ § 18A-4-8 ] of this article or the procedure and requirements of section eight-b [ § 18A-4-8b ] of this article." W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8e(i).
This provision also is included in the 2016 version of section 18A-4-8e(i).
Consequently, under West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8e(a), the class titles defined in West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8, which also are listed along with their respective pay grades in West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8a(a)(2) (eff. 2019), are utilized, and "[e]ach classification title defined and listed is considered a separate classification category of employment for service personnel," except that "class titles having Roman numeral designations ... are considered a single classification of employment." W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8e(a).
See note 18 infra for an explanation of why we cite to the 2019 version of this statute.