No. 19-1028
[…] In the appendix record in this matter, Ms. Holcomb is sometimes referred to as "Kerry Holcomb," and she is identified as "Kerry Y. Holcomb" on her Level One and Level Two grievance forms. Nevertheless, the circuit court's order and the parties’ briefs identify her as "Karen Holcomb," so we will utilize that name.
According to West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8g(a)(1) (eff. 2007), "[s]eniority accumulation for a regular school service person: (1) Begins on the date the employee enters upon regular employment duties pursuant to a contract as provided in section five [§ 18A-2-5], article two of this chapter[.]"
Before completing our recitation of the factual and procedural course of the instant case, we pause to set out the history of the relevant statutory provision in order to place the remaining factual details in their proper context.