No. 19-1028
[…] Syllabus Point 1, Parkins v. Londeree , 146 W. Va. 1051, 124 S.E.2d 471 (1962).
Syl. pt. 5, Miller v. Wood , 229 W. Va. 545, 729 S.E.2d 867 (2012). Looking at the entirety of section 18A-4-8b, it becomes evident that the Legislature intended to treat promotions differently from reductions in force. This is demonstrated by the fact that, while section 18A-4-8b(d) is limited in its scope to promotions, other subparagraphs of section 18A-4-8b specifically address reductions in force and the determination of seniority. Those provisions are found in sections 18A-4-8b(h), (i), & (j). Under section 18A-4-8b(h) :
(h) All decisions by county boards concerning reduction in work force of service personnel shall be made on the basis of seniority, as provided in this section.
Paragraph (h) incorporates the word "shall" in requiring that "[a]ll decisions by county boards concerning reduction in work force of service personnel shall be made on the basis of seniority, as provided in this section " (emphasis added); thus, this requirement is mandatory.