No. 19-1028
[…] The method of determining seniority is then set out in paragraph (i) as follows:
(i) The seniority of a service person is determined on the basis of the length of time the employee has been employed by the county board within a particular job classification. For the purpose of establishing seniority for a preferred recall list as provided in this section, a service person who has been employed in one or more classifications retains the seniority accrued in each previous classification.
W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8b(i). This paragraph plainly requires that "[t]he seniority of a service person is determined on the basis of the length of time the employee has been employed by the county board within a particular job classification. " Id. (emphasis added). Because this paragraph is plain, we are constrained to apply, rather than construe, its terms.