No. 19-1028
[…] What is most perplexing about the majority's analysis is that it gives absolutely no consideration to the statutes that created and then redefined the ECCAT position. When the Legislature decided in 2013 to transition kindergarten aides into the newly created position of ECCAT, it initially provided an exemption for those aides who were eligible for retirement by July 1, 2020. In that regard, West Virginia Code § 18-5-18 (2013) provided:
Beginning July 1, 2014, any person previously employed as an aide in a kindergarten program and who is employed in the same capacity on and after that date and any new person employed in that capacity in a kindergarten program on and after that date shall hold the position of either Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher—Temporary Authorization, Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher—Permanent Authorization or Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher—Paraprofessional Certificate. Any person employed as an aide in a kindergarten program that is eligible for full retirement benefits before July 1, 2020, may remain employed as an aide in that position and may not be required to acquire licensure pursuant to this section.
(Emphasis added).