No. 22-0234
[…] W. Va. Code § 18A-2-5 (1969). By 1983, when Respondent was granted a continuing contract, this Code section had been significantly amended to include an entire form contract to be used by county boards of education for employment of school service personnel. W. Va. Code § 18A-2-5 (1983). This form required Petitioner and Respondent to execute a written contract setting forth numerous terms, including the job classification, place of assignment, and salary of Respondent. W. Va. Code § 18A-2-5 (1983). Additionally, when Respondent’s continuing contract began, the statutory form contained language stating: "[t]he Board hereby certifies that the Employee’s employment has been duly approved by the Board and will be a matter of the Board’s minute records." Id. (emphasis added). It is undisputed that in 1983, Respondent received a continuing contract for her regular run. In 1985, she began picking up and dropping off pupils on the vocational run, which was memorialized in Petitioner’s minutes.