No. 22-0234
[…] The continuing contract of any such employee shall remain in full force and effect except as modified by mutual consent of the school board and the employee, unless and until terminated with written notice, stating cause or causes, to the employee, by a majority vote of the full membership of the board before the first day of April of the then current year. …
W. Va. Code § 18A-2-6 (1981) (emphasis added). As discussed below, the Petitioner school board never consented to the modification of Respondent’s regular run.
Ms. Dawson relies heavily on West Virginia Code § 18A-4-16(6) (2021) which provides that "[i]f an extracurricular contract has been terminated and is reestablished in any succeeding school year, it shall be offered to the employee who held the assignment at the time of its termination." However, this provision obviously presumes that the employee who held the assignment previously was and remains otherwise qualified to hold the position.