No. 22-0234
[…] Petitioner’s appeal rests entirely on its contention that the change made to [Respondent’s] regular bus run was significant enough to require Petitioner’s approval. However, Petitioner failed to demonstrate that the change was, in fact, significant.
Contrary to the circuit court’s finding, it is clear that Petitioner had to correct its legal mistake. See Freeman, 175 W. Va. at 818, 338 S.E.2d at 419. Plainly, the modified run was not lawfully created by Petitioner because it was not made a part of its minute record. See W. Va. Code § 18A-2-5 (1969) and (1983). Because the modified run was not properly created, Petitioner had to correct the error because to do otherwise would discriminate against Petitioner’s other employees. See W. Va. Code § 18A-4-5b (1990) ("[U]niformity shall apply to all salaries, rates of pay, benefits, increments or compensation for all persons regularly employed and performing like assignments and duties within the county….").
[T]his Court [has] examined the extent to which jobs duties must resemble one another in order to necessitate identical benefits or treatment under the uniformity statute.