Webcor Electronics v. United States, (1977)
[…] * * * A protest may be amended, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to set forth objections as to a decision or decisions described in subsection (a) of this section which were not the subject of the original protest, in the form and manner prescribed for a protest, any time prior to the expiration of the time in which such protest could have been filed under this section. * * * [Emphasis added.]

Pursuant to the statutory directive respecting regulations, the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 174.14, which provides in pertinent part:

(b) Form and number of copies of amendment. An amendment to a protest shall be filed in quadruplicate on Customs Form 19 or on a form of the same size, clearly labeled "Amendment to Protest" at the top of the form. * * *
(c) Contents. An amendment to a protest shall contain the following information:

* * * * * *

(2) The number and date of filing of the original protest;

* * * * * *