Webcor Electronics v. United States, (1977)
[…] Plaintiff further requests that if the second protest is deemed an amendment of the first, "the Court find that the filing of the summons in the first action, Court No. 72-11-02302, carries with it the question of classification under Item 685.30 or Item 678.50, TSUS, and that jurisdiction of the second protest would be proper in the first action". Plaintiff also asks leave to amend the pleadings in Court No. 72-11-02302 to include the classification question raised in the second protest.

The statutory provision governing amendment of protests in section 1514(b)(1) reads:

* * * A protest may be amended, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, to set forth objections as to a decision or decisions described in subsection (a) of this section which were not the subject of the original protest, in the form and manner prescribed for a protest, any time prior to the expiration of the time in which such protest could have been filed under this section. * * * [Emphasis added.]

Pursuant to the statutory directive respecting regulations, the Secretary of the Treasury promulgated 19 C.F.R. § 174.14, which provides in pertinent part:

(b) Form and number of copies of amendment.