Webcor Electronics v. United States, (1977)
[…] From the foregoing facts, it is apparent that entry No. K198198, sought to be severed by defendant, is presently the subject of two protests, which are in turn the subject of separate civil actions; and that it is the second protest covered by the instant action which defendant contends was improperly filed.

In support of its motion for severance and dismissal respecting entry No. K198198, defendant asserts that the court lacks jurisdiction of the second protest (No. 1001-2-013374) inasmuch as it contravenes the one protest per entry rule in 19 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(1).

Section 1514(b)(1), so far as pertinent, reads:

"* * * Only one protest may be filed for each entry of merchandise, except that where the entry covers merchandise of different categories, a separate protest may be filed for each category. In addition, separate protests filed by different authorized persons with respect to any one category of merchandise that is the subject of a protest are deemed to be part of a single protest. * *" (Emphasis added.)