Civil Action No. 5:09–CV–314–JMH.
[…] Thus, official immunity is enjoyed by the county and the individual defendants, in their official capacities, as to Plaintiff's tort claims arising out of Kentucky law. The Court will grant Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment and dismiss Plaintiff's state law claims for negligence and intentional infliction of emotional distress against Defendants Jessamine County Fiscal Court and JCDC and the individual defendants in their official capacities.
Further, the language in KRS § 71.040 is clearly distinct from that in KRS § 70.040 (“[t]he sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies ....”) upon which Plaintiff relies to urge this Court to conclude that immunity has been waived by the legislature. See e.g., Cross, 260 S.W.3d at 345–46 (holding that the language of KRS § 70.040 expressed a clear waiver of immunity leaving “no room for any other reasonable construction”).