Webb v. Director, Virginia Department of Corrections
[…] The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has repeatedly held that the procedural default rule set forth in § 8.01-654(B)(2) constitutes an adequate and independent state ground for the denial of habeas relief. See Mackall v. Angelone, 131 F.3d 442, 445 (4th Cir. 1997); Pope v. Netherland, 113 F.3d 1364, 1372 (4th Cir. 1997); Gray v. Netherland, 99 F.3d 158, 163 (4th Cir. 1996). Therefore, claims A, B, and C may not be reviewed by this court absent cause and prejudice or a miscarriage of justice to excuse the procedural default. Mackall, 131 F.3d at 445.

Section 8.01-654(B)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition."

Webb first maintains that cause and prejudice exist to excuse the procedural default because the attorney who filed his first state habeas petition was ineffective for only raising the claim that Webb was denied the right of appeal.