Brown v. Johnson
[…] July 31, 2007 Resp. at 2-3. For the reasons outlined below, the Court concludes that none of Brown's contentions are adequate to excuse his procedural default of claims 4 and 5.

The Court does not dispute that Brown's first petition for a writ of habeas corpus, filed on July 6, 2001, addressed the sole issue of trial counsel's ineffectiveness for failing to file Brown's appeal properly. In this argument, Brown relies on a 2005 amendment to the bar on successive petitions contained in Virginia Code § 8.01-654(B)(2). The 2005 amendment provides that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to a petitioner's first petition for a writ of habeas corpus when the sole allegation of such petition is that the petitioner was deprived of the right to pursue an appeal . . ." July 31, 2007 Resp. at 4; Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2). Brown claims that this amendment should excuse his procedural default of claims 4 and 5.Id.