HEIDI MICHELE WEAVER v. BRANDON WEAVER
[…] See Reuter v. Reuter, 102 Md.App. 212, 235 (1994). Where the income of the parties is above the guidelines, however, "the trial court enjoys significant discretion in determining the amount of the basic child support award." Ruiz v. Kinoshita, 239 Md.App. 395, 425 (2018) (citation omitted); see also FL § 12-204(d) (in cases where the parties' combined income exceeds the highest level on the guidelines provided under FL § 12-204(e), known as "above-guidelines" cases, "the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support."); Kpetigo v. Kpetigo, 238 Md.App. 561, 583 (2018). For cases above the guidelines, the court considers the parties' financial circumstances, the reasonable expenses of the child, the parties' station in life, the parties' age and physical condition, and the expenses in educating the child.