HEIDI MICHELE WEAVER v. BRANDON WEAVER
[…] We shall otherwise affirm the trial court's use and possession determination. We are not moved by Father's speculation that the use and possession will exceed three years because the parties will not be able to agree on a buyout number for the marital home. If the use and possession order is later violated, the parties and the court can take up that issue at the appropriate time.
Nor are we persuaded by Father's argument that Mother had the use and possession of the marital home prior to the Judgment. The time period specified in FL § 8-210(a)(1) does not start until "the date on which the court grants an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce." As such, the time that Mother may have had use and possession of the marital home prior to the Judgment is irrelevant. See John O. v.