HEIDI MICHELE WEAVER v. BRANDON WEAVER
[…] As far as the court was concerned, the lack of follow-up may have been an indication that the parties had resolved that issue and did not need the court to make a ruling. We are hard-pressed to find error under such circumstances.
D.
Use and Possession of the Martial Home
Father argues that the court erred and abused its discretion in its award to Mother of the use and possession of the marital home. According to Father, Mother's use and possession of the marital home exceeds the three-year statutory limit, which is established in section 8-210(a)(1) of the Family Law Article, by two days. Father argues:
FL § 8-210(a)(1) provides: "In any order or decree, or any modification of an order or decree, a provision that concerns the family home or family use personal property shall terminate no later than 3 years after the date on which the court grants an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce."
The parties' Judgment of Divorce was signed on October 29, 2020 and entered on October 30, 2020, but Appellee Mother's use and possession did not begin under 2 days later, exceeding the time limitations clearly set forth in the statute.