3:08-CV-00037-LRH-VPC.
[…] The court agrees. Damages is an essential element of a negligence claim. See Szekeres v. Robinson, 715 P.2d 1076, 1079 (Nev. 1986). For the same reasons Plaintiff has not shown an Article III injury with respect to counts one through three, Plaintiff has also not claimed any damages due to Defendants' conduct.
2. Count Five
Defendants also move for dismissal of Plaintiff's Nevada RICO claim, arguing Plaintiff has not shown an injury within the meaning of Nevada Revised Statutes section 207.470(1). That subsection states, "Any person who is injured in his business or property by reason of any violation of [Nevada's RICO statute] has a cause of action against a person causing such injury for three times the actual damages sustained." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.470. The court agrees that Plaintiff has failed to state a civil RICO claim.
Nevada courts have interpreted the Nevada's RICO statute consistently with the provisions of the federal RICO statute. Steele v. Hosp.