3:08-CV-00037-LRH-VPC.
[…] Again, for the reasons noted in this court's analysis with respect to Plaintiff's standing as to counts one through three, Plaintiff has failed to do so. See also Maio v. Aetna, Inc., 221 F.3d 472, 488 (3d Cir. 2000) (holding that the plaintiff failed to state an injury under the federal RICO statutes because she did not suffer a financial loss resulting from the defendants' allegedly inferior HMO plan).
3. Count Six
Finally, Defendants argue Plaintiff cannot recover under Nevada's Deceptive Trade Practice Act because she is not a "victim" within the meaning of Nevada Revised Statutes section 41.600. Nevada Revised Statutes section 41.600 provides, "An action may be brought by an person who is a victim of consumer fraud. As used in this section, `consumer fraud' means: . . . A deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915. . . ." The term "victim" in section 41.600 is not defined. Moreover, no Nevada case law has ventured to offer a definition.