2022AP2146
[…] To repeat, however, I do not address whether the County in this case could have taken different approaches that might have allowed for the admission of the evidence at issue in this appeal. See supra, n.4.
¶34 The County notes that under Wis.Stat. § 907.03 experts may rely on inadmissible facts or data in forming their opinions if "of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject." See also Vinicky v. Midland Mut. Cas. Ins. Co., 35 Wis.2d 246, 254, 151 N.W.2d 77 (1967) ("[I]t is proper for a physician to make a diagnosis based in part upon medical evidence of which he has no personal knowledge but which he gleaned from the reports of others.").