2022AP2146
[…] But, as G.T.H. alerted the circuit court in his motion in limine, while experts may rely on inadmissible evidence that includes hearsay in forming opinions, it remains that "the underlying evidence is still inadmissible." See S.Y., 156 Wis.2d at 328 (citing § 907.03); see also State v. Weber, 174 Wis.2d 98, 108, 496 N.W.2d 762 (Ct. App. 1993) (opinion evidence may be based upon hearsay, but the underlying hearsay data may not be admitted unless it is otherwise admissible under a hearsay exception).
Wisconsin Stat. § 907.03 provides in its entirety that:
The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted. Facts or data that are otherwise inadmissible may not be disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that their probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert's opinion or inference substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect.
¶35 Thus, for example, in S.Y. the county petitioning for commitment relied on expert testimony regarding an act demonstrating dangerousness that the expert learned of exclusively by reading treatment records.