2022AP2146
[…] Sec. 51.20(1)(am). This provision "recognizes that an individual receiving treatment may not have exhibited any recent overt acts or omissions demonstrating dangerousness because the treatment ameliorated such behavior, but if treatment were withdrawn, there may be a substantial likelihood such behavior would recur." J.W.K., 386 Wis.2d 672, ¶19. However, "[t]he alternate avenue of showing dangerousness under [§ 51.20(1)](am) does not change the elements or quantum of proof required"- the County must still prove that the individual "is dangerous." J.W.K., 386 Wis.2d 672, ¶24 (emphasis omitted).
¶23 Given the nature of recommitment proceedings and the alternate evidentiary path provided by Wis.Stat. § 51.20(1)(am), this court has explained that: "Dangerousness in an extension proceeding can and often must be based on the individual's precommitment behavior, coupled with an expert's informed opinions and predictions (provided, of course, that there is a proper foundation for the latter)." See Winnebago Cnty. v. S.H., 2020 WI.App. 46, ¶13, 393 Wis.2d 511, 947 N.W.2d 761. "That foundation is generally best established by virtue of a history provided by the subject's regular treating physician, particularly where … evidence of dangerous postcommitment behavior is lacking."