Outagamie Cnty. v. L. X. D.-O. (In re L. X. D.-O.)
[…] See D.K. , 390 Wis. 2d 50, ¶25, 937 N.W.2d 901. Those collateral consequences will remain in effect under the valid commitment order regardless of our decision on appeal. See id. Thus, we conclude that this appeal is moot because there is no "causal relationship" between the medication order alone and the collateral consequences stemming from the commitment. See id. , ¶24, 937 N.W.2d 901.

Wisconsin Stat . § 46.10(2) provides that a person subject to a Wis. Stat. ch. 51 commitment "shall be liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services and supplies" related to the commitment. Larry argues that those costs would include the medication, as well as its administration and monitoring. Thus, we acknowledge that an argument could be made that the costs of care may be reduced if a medication order were vacated.