holding appellate court can take judicial notice that city is within county for purposes of venue
[…] We must determine whether the trial judge, when taking judicial notice of a Texas water pollution case entitled American Plant Food v. State, properly restricted her comments to notice of adjudicative facts, or whether she improperly commented on the weight of the evidence before the jury. The court of appeals held that there was no error, either in taking judicial notice of American Plant Food, or in the substance of the instruction.
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.121(a)(1)(Vernon 2000). The pertinent language reads:
(a) Except as authorized by the commission, no person may:
(1) discharge sewage, municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or industrial waste into or adjacent to any water in the state[.]
American Plant Food Corp. v. State, 587 S.W.2d 679 (Tex.Crim.App. 1979).
We granted review of appellant's second and third grounds for review:
2) The trial court and appellate court misread American Plant Food Corp. v.