In Watt, the court stated that the presumption is not applicable to the Board's dismissal of an appeal on procedural grounds.
[…] On May 5, 1975, the Board mailed a copy of its dismissal order to the parties. The next day Mr. Duree, on behalf of his client, appealed to superior court, resulting in the decision now on appeal.
Initially, we direct our attention to the proceedings in superior court. RCW 51.52.115 governs the scope of review by superior courts of final orders and decisions by the Board. Weyerhaeuser contends that the Superior Court committed error when it went beyond the record on appeal and received testimony as to the events surrounding the Board's dismissal of Mr. Watt's appeal. RCW 51.52.115 provides in part:
The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court . . .: Provided, That in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the board, not shown in said record, testimony thereon may be taken in the superior court.[1] Of the two sentences we have excerpted from the statute, the first ostensibly supports Weyerhaeuser's position. However its applicability appears limited to appeals from either awards of the Board or decisions of the Board rendered after hearings have been held and evidence introduced regarding the substantive issues presented by such appeals. Cf. Bradbury v. Department of Labor Indus., 177 Wn. 162, 31 P.2d 87 (1934); see also Porter v. Department of Labor Indus., 44 Wn.2d 798, 271 P.2d 429 (1954). But, where there has been, as here, a decision which resolves a procedural issue and which in effect denies one a hearing and the consequent opportunity to present evidence, we believe the proviso quoted from RCW 51.52.115 controls. The Superior Court's action was therefore correct. Even if we were not of this view, we would find that Weyerhaeuser brought itself within the proviso by introducing the testimony of the only two witnesses at trial, in an attempt to refute any inference in the record that the Board had engaged in irregular practices in handling Mr. Watt's appeal. This action by itself triggered the proviso.
[2] Weyerhaeuser further contends that the Superior Court was required to view the Board's decision as prima facie correct. RCW 51.52.115 also provides in part that:
In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same.
This prima facie presumption also appears inoperative where the Board's decision does not concern substantive issues raised in a claimant's original appeal nor result from a hearing where the Board or hearing examiner receives evidence and observes witnesses. Cf. Brakus v.