In Watt, the court stated that the presumption is not applicable to the Board's dismissal of an appeal on procedural grounds.
[…] Watt's appeal.
[3, 4] The Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals, created by statute, Laws of 1949, ch. 219, has only the powers conferred upon it by the legislature and must act within the prescribed perimeters. Cf. Brakus v. Department of Labor Indus., supra; Lewis v. Department of Labor Indus., 46 Wn.2d 391, 281 P.2d 837 (1955). Since its powers are wholly statutory, the Board can dismiss a previously accepted appeal only as authorized by the act. The sole section of the act which speaks directly to the Board's authority in this situation is RCW 51.52.102. The salient provision of this statute reads:
At the time and place fixed for hearing each party shall present all his evidence with respect to the issues raised in the notice of appeal, and if any party fails so to do, the board may determine the issues upon such evidence as may be presented to it at said hearing, or if an appealing party who has the burden of going forward with the evidence fails to present any evidence, the board may dismiss the appeal: . . .
(Italics ours.)
It is evident that the above language permits the Board to dismiss an appeal when an appealing party, who has the burden of going forward with the evidence, fails to appear at a hearing or appears but presents no evidence. In this case, however, Mr. Watt's originally scheduled appearance before the hearing examiner on January 24, 1975, was not for the purpose of a hearing, but rather a prehearing conference.