Watson v. State
[…] Reading the newly amended § 1257 in para materia and in light of those presumptions, we find that the Delaware Criminal Code sets forth a clear intent to distinguish between a police officer and a peace officer.

Colonial Ins. Co. v. Ayers, 772 A.2d 177, 181 (Del. 2001).

(11) Our finding, that there is a distinction between a police officer and a peace officer, also derives support from the statutory definition of a police officer. 11 Del. C. § 1911 defines a police officer as:

[a]ny police officer holding current certification by the Council on Police Training as provided by Chapter 84 of this title and who is:
(1) A member of the Delaware State Police
(2) A member of the New Castle County Police;
(3) A member of the police department, bureau or force of any incorporated city or town;
(4) A member of the Delaware River and Bay Authority Police;
(5) A member of the Capitol Police;
(6) A member of the University of Delaware Police; or
(7) A law enforcement officer of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.

11 Del. C. § 1911 (emphasis added).

According to an opinion set forth by the Attorney General, one must preserve the integrity of the use of the conjunction, and, and meet both requirements listed above to be a police officer.