Civil Action No. 3:13CV746
[…] Brown, 278 F.3d at 367-68 (citation omitted). Moreover, once a neutral and detached magistrate deems an arrest reasonable by finding that probable cause exists for the arrest, the continuing seizure of the criminal defendant is also reasonable. Brooks v. City of Winston-Salem, N.C., 85 F.3d 178, 184 (4th Cir. 1996) (citing Taylor v. Waters, 81 F.3d 429, 436 (4th Cir. 1996)).
To prove no probable cause existed for his arrest, Watson must demonstrate that no reasonable officer could conclude that he was publicly intoxicated. Watson has failed to do so. Section 18.2-388 of the Virginia Code states in relevant part: "If any person . . . is intoxicated in public, whether such intoxication results from alcohol, narcotic drug or other intoxicant or drug of whatever nature, he shall be deemed guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-388 (West 2014). Under Virginia law, "intoxication" means "a condition in which a person has [consumed enough of an intoxicant] to observably affect his manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, general appearance or behavior." McGhee v.