CASE NO. 911 CRD-8-89-8
[…] Fair v. People's Savings Bank, 207 Conn. 535 (1988). Here there was evidence before the commissioner from which he could reasonably have found that claimant's later symptoms were recurrences. See Deposition of Leo V. Willet, M.D., August 23, 1988 at 11-13 (Claimant's Exhibit Exhibit B). Therefore, we may not disturb the conclusions reached.
To support its contention that the interest was improperly assessed, respondent G.A.B cites Sec. 31-299b. Sec. 31-299b directs that if an employee suffers a compensable injury, "the employer who last employed the claimant prior to the . . . claim, or the employer's insurer, shall be initially liable for the payment of . . . compensation." The statute then provides that if there are prior employers or insurers who are liable for part of the compensation then commissioner will order such prior liable parties to reimburse the last employer for their portion of the liability.