Glynn v. Terry Corporation
[…] However the Mund commissioner also found that each of those work accidents was an equal contributing cause to claimant's disability and therefore liability was apportioned equally.

That is not the situation in the instant matter. There was no such finding. In addition the Mund case arose under a statute significantly different from the present law. The 1967 amendments, P.A. 842, created a specific for the back now in Sec. 31-308(b). But even more important for this case, P.A. 842 in 1967 provided in Sec. 31-349 that on the happening of a second injury, the responsible employer at that time was responsible for the full liability. P.A. 79-376 enacted in 1979 reduced the compensation payable by the amount of "any compensation benefits payable or paid with respect to the previous disability." In fact the Second District in this case did award additional benefits to claimant as a result of the 1979 injury, raising the previously found back specific disability from ten to twenty per cent pursuant to Sec. 31-308(b)(13).