holding that a sanctioned law firm lacked standing to appeal because it was not a party below
[…] Summary of this case from Align Chiropractic v. Eighth Judicial Dist. CourtOpinion
No. 65632.
09-24-2015
Lemons, Grundy & Eisenberg and Robert L. Eisenberg, Reno, for Petitioner. Kolesar & Leatham, Chtd., and Matthew T. Dushoff and Daniel S. Cereghino, Las Vegas, for Real Parties in Interest.
Lemons, Grundy & Eisenberg and Robert L. Eisenberg, Reno, for Petitioner.
Kolesar & Leatham, Chtd., and Matthew T. Dushoff and Daniel S. Cereghino, Las Vegas, for Real Parties in Interest.
Before the Court En Banc.
OPINION
By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:
NRS 7.085 allows a district court to make an attorney personally liable for the attorney fees and costs an opponent incurs when the attorney “[f]ile [s], maintain[s] or defend[s] a civil action ... [that] is not well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by [a good-faith] argument for changing the existing law.” Here we are asked to determine whether (1) Nevada Rule of Civil Procedure (NRCP) 11 supersedes NRS 7.085, and (2) the district court abused its discretion in sanctioning the law firm under NRS 7.085. We conclude NRCP 11 does not supersede NRS 7.085 because each represents a distinct, independent