holding that a sanctioned law firm lacked standing to appeal because it was not a party below
[…] Nev. Power Co. v. Haggerty, 115 Nev. 353, 364, 989 P.2d 870, 877 (1999) ; see also Bowyer, 107 Nev. at 627–28, 817 P.2d at 1178. The simplest way to reconcile NRCP 11 and NRS 7.085 is to do what federal courts have done with FRCP 11 and § 1927 ; treat the rule and statute as independent methods for district courts to award attorney fees for misconduct. Therefore, we conclude NRCP 11 does not supersede NRS 7.085. The district court failed to make adequate findings supporting sanctions against Watson
Watson contends the district court abused its discretion in concluding that it violated NRS 7.085 because the court's findings are insufficient to support that conclusion. We agree.
NRS 7.085 allows the district court to make an attorney personally liable for the attorney fees and costs an opponent incurs when the attorney “[f]ile [s], maintain[s] or defend[s] a civil action ... [that] is not well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by [a good faith] argument for changing the existing law.” We have previously held, in the context of an attorney fees award, that a district court abuses its discretion by making such an award without including in its order “ ‘sufficient reasoning and findings in support of its ultimate determination.’ ” Barney v. Mt.