1:18-cv-00187-REB
[…] Lands Council v. Powell, 395 F.3d 1019, 1027 (9th Cir. 2005) (citation omitted).
Hence, there is a critical, salutary role of the NEPA process in agency decision-making, a purpose described in myriad agency decisions and court decisions over many decades. When properly implemented, NEPA procedures ensure that the agency “will inform the public that it has indeed considered environmental concerns in its decision-making process.” Balt. Gas & Elec. Co. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, 462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.”). However, while “a court must ‘[e]nsure that the agency has taken a hard look at environmental consequences,' a court cannot ‘interject itself within the area of discretion of the executive as to the choice of the action to be taken.'” Friends of the Santa Clara River v.