concluding that the errors were not "new" because they were both known and subject to prior litigation
[…] The petition alleges that trial counsel's complicity is based upon the fact that counsel "failed to present [the Appellant's] primary line of defense. . ." and made no attempts to prevent the introduction of perjured police testimony.
A writ of error coram nobis is an extraordinary remedy by which the trial court may provide relief from a judgment under narrow and limited circumstances. State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 666 (Tenn. 1999). The remedy is available by statute to a criminal defendant in Tennessee. T.C.A. § 40-26-105 (2003). This statute provides, in pertinent part:
The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause.
Id. Thus, in order to be entitled to a new trial based upon newly discovered evidence, a defendant must show that he exercised due diligence, that the newly discovered evidence is material, and that it would likely change the result if produced and accepted by a jury. Newsome v.