17 Civ. 5625 (AKH)
[…] A fair reading of the statute reveals that the factors set out in Section 812 apply only to the Attorney General's reclassification proceedings—they do not bind Congress on rational basis review. As explained above, 21 U.S.C. § 811(a) vests the Attorney General with the authority, through his or her designated agent, to reclassify particular drugs if he or she: (1) "finds that such drug or other substance has a potential for abuse, and," (2) "makes with respect to such drug or other substance the findings prescribed by subsection (b) of section 812 of this title." And 21 U.S.C. § 812(b) states that "[t]he findings required for each of the schedules are as follows," and thereafter lists the three relevant factors, including, as relevant here, whether the drug has any currently accepted medical uses.