Warren v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] Indeed, Plaintiff has not alleged that she would have been in a better position to keep the Property, or that she could have otherwise redeemed her Property. Further, Plaintiff has not alleged that she could be subject to liability to anyone other than Defendant. Therefore, the Court finds Plaintiff's claim fails for this additional reason.

3. Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff also alleges that the 2004 Mortgage is invalid based on a statute of limitations having expired. (Am. Compl. ¶ 6). Plaintiff relies upon MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5801 which states:

No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the period of time prescribed by this section.



(1) Defendant claiming title under fiduciary's deed or court-ordered sale. When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed made upon the sale of the premises by an executor, administrator, guardian, or testamentary trustee; or by sheriff or other proper ministerial officer under the order, judgment, process, or decree of a court or legal tribunal of competent jurisdiction within this state, or by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5801.

This claim is without merit. Plaintiff fails to make any argument or allegation to explain how this statute of limitations operates to invalidate the 2004 Mortgage.