BOARD No. 00295993
[…] The judge ordered the insurer to pay § 34 benefits from January 20, 1993 through February 14, 1994 and then § 35 benefits in the weekly amount of $164.82 with an assigned earning capacity of $170.00. (Dec. 7.)
The employee argues, in part, that the judge erred in failing to list or consider medical reports introduced as evidence and in relying on a § 11A opinion based on an examination that took place three years prior to the decision. The insurer's contention on appeal is that the judge erred in not discontinuing all benefits on February 15, 1994, the date that § 35 benefits began. The decision is inadequate and must be remanded.
Section 11B of the Act mandates that a decision of an administrative judge "set forth the issues in controversy, the decision on each and a brief statement of the grounds for each such decision." Gorrell v. Town of West Boylston, 8 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 78, 79 (1994). The reviewing board cannot perform its appellate function without findings on all issues raised by the parties. See Crawford's Case, 340 Mass. 719, 721 (1960);Praetz v. Factory Mut. Eng'g Research, 7 Mass.