Stevens v. City, Brockton, No
[…] The employee first points out that the decision neither considers nor reflects the report of Dr. Doherty, the employee's expert. The self-insurer concedes this point, stating that the report was entered into evidence by agreement of the parties. (Self-insurer's brief 2.) Among the numbered hearing exhibits in the board file is the August 23, 1996 report of Dr. John Doherty. It is labeled "X5." Dr. Doherty's report, however, neither is listed in the decision as an exhibit nor are its contents discussed.

Section 11B of the Act mandates that a decision of an administrative judge "set forth the issues in controversy, the decision on each and a brief statement of the grounds for each such decision." Gorrell v. Town of West Boylston, 8 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 78, 79 (1994). The reviewing board is unable to perform its appellate function without findings on all issues raised by the parties. SeeCrawford's Case, 340 Mass. 719, 721 (1960);Warnke v. New England Insulation Co., 11 Mass.