Stevens v. City, Brockton, No
[…] (Dec. 96; Exhibit 4, pp. 7-8.) He also found that the surgery to the right knee probably tended to speed the development of degenerative arthritis. (Exhibit 4, p. 8.)

The employee subsequently brought a claim for § 34A permanent and total incapacity benefits. Following the § 10A conference, a new administrative judge ordered the self-insurer to pay those benefits. The self-insurer appealed that order giving rise to a hearing de novo.

The administrative judge who issued the first decision no longer served in that capacity when the current claim arose. See G.L.c. 152 § 10A(1) ("Except where events beyond the control of the department make such scheduling impracticable, the administrative judge assigned to any case . . . shall retain exclusive over the matter and any subsequent claim or complaint shall be referred to the same administrative judge.")

Pursuant to § 11A, the employee was examined by Dr. Vincent Genovese. Dr. Genovese's report and subsequent deposition were entered into evidence.