CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:09-CV-63-KKC.
[…] The claim for negligent retention fails for similar reasons. The amended complaint gives nothing more than a formulaic recitation of the elements of a negligent retention claim followed by legal conclusions. As a result, the Court finds that Count III fails to state a plausible claim for relief and should be dismissed. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949-50.
B. Count IV — Defamation and Count V False Light/Invasion of Privacy
Bob Evans initially argues that both of these counts are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Under Kentucky Revised Statutes § 413.140(1)(d) claims for defamation including libel or slander must "be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued." According to Bob Evans, these claims were brought for the first time on December 14, 2009 and the only time frame mentioned in the amended complaint is prior to and including March 4, 2008. Because these causes of action were commenced more than one year after March 4, 2008, Bob Evans contends