Warner Memorial Univ. v. Ritenour
[…] By one it is contended that the trial court was without jurisdiction as shown by the plaintiff's petition. By the other it is contended that plaintiff's petition was subject to a general demurrer.

It seems to be practically admitted that there was no such compliance with requirements as to fix a statutory lien. Omitting consideration of that question, there is in fact but one other question presented, and that is whether or not a plasterer who performs labor as a plasterer upon a building under contract with the owner has a lien, irrespective of statutes, under the provisions of Const. art. 10, § 37. The constitutional provision in question reads: "Mechanics, artisans and material men, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them, for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens."

That a mechanic or artisan who performs labor upon a building under direct contract with the owner has as between him and such owner a lien independent of statutory provisions, has long been well settled. Strang v. Pray, 89 Tex. 525, 35 S.W. 1054; F. M. Nat. Bank v.