No. 5D09-62.
[…] A search incident to arrest resulted in the discovery on Ward's person of a pistol and 44 pieces of crack cocaine.
It is a misdemeanor for an individual who has been arrested or lawfully detained to falsely identify himself to a law enforcement officer. See § 901.36(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). In this case, it is undisputed that Ward provided the officers with a false name prior to his arrest. Thus, the only issue is whether Ward was lawfully detained at the time he falsely identified himself.
Section 901.36(1) provides:
It is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name, or otherwise falsely identify himself or herself in any way, to the law enforcement officer.
To stop and detain a person for investigation, an officer must have a reasonable suspicion that the person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime. Popple v. State, 626 So.2d 185, 186 (Fla. 1993).