No. 5D09-62.
[…] However, the issue is whether the officers had reasonable suspicion to believe that Ward had committed the offense of trespassing, not whether the defendant had actually committed a crime. A police officer is not required to determine conclusively that a crime has occurred prior to detaining an individual. State v. Wimberly, 988 So.2d 116, 119-20(Fla. 5th DCA 2008). We find no error in the trial court's denial of Ward's motion to suppress.
Section 810.011(5)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2007), provides:
(5)(a) `Posted land' is that land upon which:
1. Signs are placed not more than 500 feet apart along, and at each corner of, the boundaries of the land, upon which signs there appears prominently, in letters of not less than 2 inches in height, the words "no trespassing" and in addition thereto the name of the owner, lessee, or occupant of said land. Said signs shall be placed along the boundary line of posted land in a manner and in such position as to be clearly noticeable from outside the boundary line. . . .
AFFIRMED.