Ward v. Lowenthal
[…] (See Estate of Lock (1981) 122 Cal.App.3d 892, 896.)

Probate Code section 17200, subdivision (b)(4) reads: “Proceedings concerning the internal affairs of a trust include, but are not limited to, proceedings for any of the following purposes: [¶]... [¶] Ascertaining beneficiaries and determining to whom property shall pass or be delivered upon final or partial termination of the trust, to the extent the determination is not made by the trust instrument.”

Probate Code section 1304, subdivision (a) provides as follows: With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable: Any final order under Probate Code section 17200 except the following: “(1) Compelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee. [¶] (2) Accepting the resignation of the trustee.”

Rauchwerger contends that the document issued by the court on March 6, 2009, was not an order or judgment because it was designated a “Decision.” (See Jordan v.