Ward v. Coleman-Ward
[…] In granting Plaintiff a temporary restraining order, the Court noted that as farm property, Plaintiff's land produced the income needed to repay her loan. But counsel for Defendants asserted at the injunction hearing that Plaintiff's property is not currently being used for farming or any other agricultural pursuit. And there remains at least the theoretical possibility that Plaintiff could also redeem the property within two years of the foreclosure sale as a matter of Tennessee law. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-8-101 ("Real estate sold for debt shall be redeemable at any time within two (2) years after such sale: . . . [w]here it is sold under a deed of trust or mortgage without a judicial sentence, unless [exceptions apply]"). In an unreported decision, the Sixth Circuit found that foreclosure would not constitute irreparable harm where state law permitted a right of redemption, as Tennessee does. Livonia Props. Holdings, LLC v.