Muhammad v. Jenkins
[…] Venture Ltd. P'ship v. CDC Mortg. Capital, Inc., 274 F.3d 1085, 1097 (6th Cir. 2001)). However, Muhammad has not described the property in question, nor suggested that it has unique features. See, e.g., Id. (stating a 55-acre parcel of land that was the “last parcel of a 150-acre family homestead” is “unique” and therefore its loss could be irreparable).

Additionally, “there remains at least the theoretical possibility that Plaintiff could also redeem the property within two years of the foreclosure sale as a matter of Tennessee law.” Id. (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-8-101) (“Real estate sold for debt shall be redeemable at any time within two (2) years after such sale: . . . [w]here it is sold under a deed of trust or mortgage without a judicial sentence, unless [exceptions apply]”). “In an unreported decision, the Sixth Circuit found that foreclosure would not constitute irreparable harm where state law permitted a right of redemption, as Tennessee does.” Id. (citing Livonia Props. Holdings, LLC v.