Ward v. Acuity
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(1) & (4) ; see also McMichael , 906 P.2d at 98 (observing that "by enacting section 10-4-609(1), the General Assembly intended to protect the public from the devastating financial loss that a traffic accident victim can incur" when injured by an uninsured or underinsured driver). The WCA, on the other hand, provides that an employer in compliance with the WCA and its insurance carrier shall not "be subject to any other liability for the death of and or personal injury to any employee." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-41-102. Consequently, "all causes of action, actions at law, suits in equity, proceedings, and statutory and common law rights and remedies ... are abolished except as provided in [the WCA]." Id. The WCA likewise requires that employees surrender their rights "to any cause of action, action at law, suit in equity, or statutory or common-law right, remedy, or proceeding for or on account of such personal injuries or death of such employee." Colo.