Wang v. Chertoff
[…] While these are distinct vehicles for the court's jurisdiction, Wang seeks the same relief regardless. In such a situation, the Ninth Circuit has expressed a preference for first analyzing jurisdiction under the APA. See Independence Mining Co., Inc. v. Babbitt, 105 F.3d 502, 507 n. 6 (1997); Dong v. Chertoff, 2007 WL 2601107, *3 (N.D.Cal. 2007) ("[I]f the Court has jurisdiction pursuant to one, it need not analyze jurisdiction with respect to the other.").

Under the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706, the court is authorized to "compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed." The APA does not create subject matter jurisdiction by itself. The court, however, has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331 over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Accordingly, the APA in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 1331 gives the court jurisdiction to compel action from a government agency unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed. Idaho Watersheds Project v. Hahn, 307 F.3d 815, 830 (9th Cir. 2002); Dong v.