Wang v. Chertoff
[…] The court concludes from the regulatory framework that the government has a duty to adjudicate an alien's application for adjustment of status. See Dong v. Chertoff, 2007 WL 2601107, *7 (N.D. Cal 2007).

The regulations do not establish a time frame for the decision. Nevertheless, this oversight does not allow the USCIS unlimited freedom to delay adjudication indefinitely. See, e.g., Tang v. Chertoff, 493 F.Supp.2d 148, 150 (D.Mass. 2007) ("The duty to act is no duty at all if the deadline is eternity."). Congress has provided a catchall timing provision in section 555(b) of the APA, which provides that "[w]ith due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it." 5 U.S.C. § 555(b). The USCIS has a general duty to adjudicate petitions within a reasonable time. Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction over the instant action in accordance with section 706 of the APA in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 1331.