Wang v. Chertoff
[…] The defendants further argue this court lacks jurisdiction in accordance with section 242 of the Immigration and Nationality Act which reads in pertinent part as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), . . . no court shall have jurisdiction to review —
* * *
(ii) any other decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security, other than the granting of relief under section 1158(a) of this title [dealing with asylum].
8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B).

Section 1255(a), which is within the same subchapter as section 1252, states that "an alien who was inspected and admitted . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent resident. . . ." Accordingly, the defendants argue this court has no jurisdiction over the instant action because it challenges a "decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security" that is discretionary. The court does not agree.