Wang v. Chertoff
[…] The court does not agree.

As discussed above, the government has discretion over whether to grant or deny an I-485 application. The government, however, does not have discretion over when the decision must be made. It must be made within a reasonable time.

The defendants argue the term "decision or action" is sufficiently broad to include the process of adjudication. The court does not agree. Section 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) removes the court's jurisdiction over a "decision or action . . . the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security." See Liu v. Novak, 2007 WL 2460425 (D.D.C. 2007). This subchapter does not give the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security discretionary authority over the pace of adjudication. Section 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) therefore does not apply.