Wang v. Chertoff
[…] Idaho Watersheds Project v. Hahn, 307 F.3d 815, 830 (9th Cir. 2002); Dong v. Chertoff, 2007 WL 2601107, *2 (N.D.Cal. 2007). An action may be "unreasonably delayed," however, only if there exists a duty to act in the first place. San Francisco BayKeeper v. Whitman, 297 F.3d 877, 885 (9th Cir. 2002). The court considers whether or not the government has a duty to adjudicate Wang's application.

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), an arm of the Department of Homeland Security, "has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by any alien. . . ." 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1). This regulation gives the USCIS the authority to act but does not explicitly require the USCIS to act on all applications. A later section of the regulations, however, states that "[t]he applicant shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the reasons for the denial." 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(i). This passage implies that the director will make a decision in each case. The decision may be favorable or unfavorable, but a decision must be made. See Quan v. Chertoff, 2007 WL 1655601, *3 (N.D. Cal.); see also Brower v.