Walton v. Pavel (In re Pavel)
[…] Thus, clearly Walton suffered an ascertainable loss by purchasing the vehicle for more than its actual value, and Pavel's misrepresentations induced her to make the purchase.

B. Section 407.025.1(2) Elements

Walton has established the four elements of an MMPA claim under § 407.025.1(1), but she also must prove three additional elements under § 407.025.1(2). Abbott v. Golden Grain Co., 677 F.Supp.3d 940, 947 (E.D. Mo. 2023) (determining that 2020 amendments add three additional elements to the original four).

Under § 407.025. (2) the plaintiff must demonstrate (1) that she "acted as a reasonable consumer would in light of all circumstances;" (2) that the defendant's alleged violation of the MMPA would "cause a reasonable person to enter into the transaction that resulted in damages[;]" and (3) that the plaintiff incurred "individual damages with sufficiently definitive and objective evidence to allow the loss to be calculated with a reasonable degree of certainty." Id. (quoting Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.025.1(2)).