Abbott v. Golden Grain Co.
[…] Doc. 9 at pp. 14-15 (alteration in original). To this, Golden Grain responds that, even if Abbott is right that he only needs to notify the immediate seller, he has failed to do so. Doc. 11 at p. 7.

Abbott's failure to notify the immediate seller of his complaints bars him from any remedy, and his notice to Golden Grain does not cure this mistake. First, the text of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-607(3)(a) requires notice to the immediate seller, and this subsection applies to this case. "Where a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Id. (emphasis added). Abbott emphasizes the precedent holding that, in the context of this statute, "seller" only refers to the "immediate seller." Doc 9 at p. 13-14 (quoting Browning, 539 F. Supp. 3d at 974 (citation omitted)).