Abbott v. Golden Grain Co.
[…] Because Abbott fails to plead that he suffered ascertainable loss, that he acted reasonably, that the packaging would deceive a reasonable consumer, and because he fails to allege well-pleaded facts supporting a reasonably certain calculation of damages, the Court dismisses Abbott's MMPA claim.

B. Warranty claims

Abbott argues that Golden Grain breached several different kinds of warranties by selling underfilled boxes. Doc. 4 at pp. 9-10. However, to succeed, Abbott must satisfy the notice requirement of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-607(3)(a), which requires that "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." This provision governs each of Abbott's warranty claims, because these claims, by definition, seek a remedy for Golden Grain's alleged "breach" of warranty. Id.; see also Kansas City v.