Civ. 21-0466 JB/GJF
[…] Because criminal sentences may be affected by error, and addressed through normal channels of direct and collateral appeal, not all such errors need make for “over-detention,” as here. Walton was not over-detained, so the Moya-line of cases is not a viable basis for Constitutional liability.
Even if this was an over-detention case, Moya would prevent Walton's recovery, because the Defendants, who could not release Walton, did not cause her over-detention. Cf, N.M.S.A. § 33-3-12(B) (“Any jailer who deliberately and knowingly releases a prisoner without an order of release as provided in this section, except upon expiration of the prisoner's term of commitment, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be removed from office.”). Even if the Court were to characterize as a period of over-detention that period of time Walton would not have spent in jail had her sentence correctly credited her time-served, the Court still would not deem the Defendants responsible for that period of over-detention.