Civ. 21-0466 JB/GJF
[…] That claim is not what is meant by deliberate indifference: the Defendants were not indifferent to Walton's physical suffering, and were under no obligation to listen an inmate's assertion that, in essence, her sentence was illegal. They were unable to release Walton without a court order. See N.M.S.A. § 33-3-12(B) (“Any jailer who deliberately and knowingly releases a prisoner without an order of release as provided in this section, except upon expiration of the prisoner's term of commitment, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be removed from office.”). Prison officials told Walton to seek out legal counsel regarding her time-served credit claim, because only a lawyer -- not prison officials -- could seek out a court order on Walton's behalf.