Civ. 21-0466 JB/GJF
[…] Lack, 1982-NMCA-111, ¶¶ 21-27, 98 N.M. 500, 508-09, 650 P.2d 22, 30-31 (“By its nature, sentencing involves the proper application of sound judicial discretion in determining a proper sentence in each case. The sentencing judge must make an independent decision regarding an appropriate sentence and is not bound by presentence recommendations.”), awarding time-served credit is not discretionary: State law places in trial judges' hands the responsibility of determining the correct amount of time-served credit and affords them no discretion to decline to award it, see N.M.S.A. § 31-20-12 (“A person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.”); Stewart v.