Civ. 21-0466 JB/GJF
[…] See Varnell v. Dora Consol. Sch. Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2014)(“The text of § 1983 does not contain a statute of limitations [I]f ‘state law provides multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions, courts considering § 1983 claims should borrow the general or residual statute for personal injury actions.'” (quoting Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 250 (1989)). New Mexico's statute of limitations for generic personal injury torts is three years and applies to Walton's claim. See Varnell v. Dora Consol. Sch. Dist., 756 F.3d at 1212 (“[F]or § 1983 claims arising in New Mexico the limitations period is three years, as provided in New Mexico's statute of limitations for personal-injury claims.” (citing Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 280 (1985); N.M.S.A. § 37-1-8 (“Actions must be brought . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years.”)).
The next analytical step is determining when Walton's action accrued; the claims here accrued on July 13, 2018, when Walton secured her release, having convinced Judge Sanchez that her 2016 sentence was in part unlawful for having insufficiently credited Walton time-served.