Civ. 21-0466 JB/GJF
[…] See Revocation Order at 1-2; Confinement Credit Attachment at 1. Walton does not assert that the Defendants incorrectly calculated her release date as December 12, 2018, based on the Revocation Order. See Release Date Calendar at 1. According to New Mexico State law, the Defendants had no power to release Walton without a court order; indeed, it would subject them to criminal penalties to release her without a court order. See N.M.S.A. § 33-3-3 (“The jail . . . in each county shall be used . . . for the imprisonment of every person who in conformity with sentence, upon conviction of an offense, may have been sentenced....”); N.M.S.A. § 33-3-12(A) (“Every public officer who has power to order the imprisonment of any person for violation of law shall . . . transmit . . . a true copy of the order so that the person imprisoned may be considered under his custody until expiration of the commitment.”); N.M.S.A. §