No. FA00-630851
[…] Van Mecklenberg v. Pan American World Airways, Inc., 196 Conn. 517, 5118, 494 A.2d 549 (1985); Celanese Fiber v. Pic Yarns, Inc., 184 Conn. 461, 465, 440 A.2d 159 (1981); Misinonile v. Misinonile, 190 Conn. 132, 134, 459 A.2d 518 (1983); Handy v. Minwax Co., Inc., 46 Conn. App. 54, 56, 698 A.2d 339 (1997); Connecticut National Bank v. Oxenhandler, 30 Conn. App. 541, 546-47, 621 A.2d 300, cert. denied, 225 Conn. 924, 625 A.2d 822 (1993).
The paternity acknowledgment statute, General Statutes § 46b-172 provides that when an acknowledgment with affirmation of the mother are executed and filed it "shall be considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or permitting judicial ratification, and shall be binding on the person executing the same. . . ." General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(1). The judgment obtained through the acknowledgment can only be opened within the rescission period, which is sixty days. General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(2)(A). "An acknowledgment . . . may be challenged in court or before a family support magistrate after the rescission period only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact which may include evidence that he is not the father, with the burden of proof upon the challenger."
Acknowledgments filed prior to July 1, 1997 are subject to motions to reopen for a period of three years after filing. For acknowledgments filed after July 1, 1997 the period to seek reopening has telescoped down to sixty day or less. General Statutes § 46b-172 (c).