No. FA00-630851
[…] The child who is the subject of this motion was born in Hartford on February 24, 2000 to the plaintiff mother. The State of Connecticut brought this paternity action seeking to establish parentage of the baby and obtain a support order. The plaintiff and the defendant both appeared in court for the hearing on August 8, 2000 and signed an acknowledgment of paternity and affirmation. The document was proffered to the court in conclusion of the pending paternity action. After a canvass of both parties, the court accepted the document and entered a judgment of paternity.
General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(1) provides, in part: "In lieu of or in conclusion of proceedings under section 46b-160, a written acknowledgment of paternity executed and sworn to by the putative father of the child when accompanied by (A) an attested waiver of the right to a blood test, the right to a trial and the right to an attorney, and (B) a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to by the mother of the child shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court." (emphasis added). The acceptance of an acknowledgment in conclusion of a pending paternity case is an adjudication, essentially the equivalent of a stipulated judgment.