No. FA01-0631951
[…] The petition correctly indicates the child's name as Debran. The clerk's worksheet also lists her name that way on the judgment. In the transcript, however, the child is mentioned as, Deborah or "Deborah". It is not clear whether the court misstated the name of the child or whether it was transcribed incorrectly from the monitor tapes.
The State thereafter twice attempted to serve notice of the default judgment on the defendant as provided by statute. Both attempts were unsuccessful. There is no evidence that the required notice form was ever served on the defendant.
General Statutes § 46b-171 (c) requires that any order "established or modified" under the paternity statute "shall be provided to each party and the state case registry within fourteen days after issuance of such order or determination." General Statutes § 52-362 (b) provides that notice of a support order and an immediate incoming withholding be provided to a nonappearing obligor pursuant to General Statutes § 52-57 or by certified mail, return receipt requested.