noting appellate court’s "independent obligation to consider matters concerning jurisdiction sua sponte "
[…] On appeal, we agreed with petitioner that the trial court had erred in failing to merge the robbery conviction with one of the aggravated murder convictions. State v. Walton, 134 Or.App. 66, 894 P.2d 1212, rev. den., 321 Or 429, 899 P.2d 1197 (1995).
Petitioner did not timely seek appellate review after his subsequent resentencing, but later sought, and was denied, post-conviction relief. Walton v. Thompson, 196 Or.App. 335, 102 P.3d 687 (2004), rev. den., 338 Or. 375, 110 P.3d 114 (2005).
In 2007, petitioner petitioned the board for a murder review hearing pursuant to ORS 163.105(2) (1985). That statute provided:
“At any time after 20 years from the date of imposition of a minimum period of confinement pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the State Board of Parole, upon the petition of a prisoner so confined, shall hold a hearing to determine if the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time.”
The board scheduled a murder review hearing in 2009, indicating that the issue before it would be whether petitioner was likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time.