noting appellate court’s "independent obligation to consider matters concerning jurisdiction sua sponte "
[…] Because the construction and application of the murder review statutes in Janowski/Fleming, Severy/Wilson , and, ultimately, Miller is integral to our jurisdictional analysis, we recount those cases in detail.
As noted above, ORS 163.105(2) (1985) permits an inmate who has been sentenced to life imprisonment for aggravated murder to petition, after serving 20 years, for a hearing. At that hearing, the board makes a determination whether the inmate is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time. Under ORS 163.105(3) (1985), if the board determines that the inmate is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time, “it shall enter an order to that effect and the order shall convert the terms of the prisoner's confinement to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole or work release.”In Janowski/Fleming, the Supreme Court addressed the operation of ORS 163.105 (1985).