Walthour v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] OPINION BY JUDGE FIZZANO CANNON

Denice L. Walthour (Claimant), pro se , petitions for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), which affirmed a Referee's decision dismissing Claimant's appeal of the denial of her request to backdate her application for benefits as untimely under Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation (UC) Law (UC Law). Upon review, we vacate and remand.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended , 43 P.S. § 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides, as follows:

(e) Unless the claimant ... files an appeal with the [B]oard, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the [Department of Labor and Industry (Department)] ... within fifteen calendar days after such notice ... was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.

We note that Section 501(e) was amended by the Act of June 30, 2021, P.L. 173, to extend the mandatory filing period to 21 days. We nevertheless reference the version of Section 501(e) that was in effect at the time the UC Service Center rendered its decision in this matter.