Walter v. Thiessen (In re Custody of C.W.)
[…] Thiessen also argues that the trial court erred in implicitly finding that placing C.W. in her care would cause actual detriment. However, at a hearing on September 9, 2019, the court clarified that the nonparent custody order was based solely on a finding of unfitness. This oral ruling was expressly incorporated into the court's October 21, 2019, order on visitation and transfer to custody.

Attorney Fees

Thiessen requests attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.10.080. RAP 18.1 authorizes us to award reasonable attorney fees and costs if applicable law grants the party the right to recover them. RCW 26.10.080 provides that "[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs." In addressing an award of attorney fees and costs in the trial court, the statute provides that an award may be made "after considering the financial resources of all parties." Both parties submitted financial declarations to this court.